Conference Agenda

7:30 a.m. - 8:00 a.m.         Registration & Networking Breakfast

8:00 a.m. - 8:05 a.m.         Welcome Address & Opening Remarks
                                          Brad Bradshaw
                                          Chair, 2017 Energy Storage & Microgrid Conference

8:05 a.m. - 8:10 a.m.         Opening Keynote Introduction
                                          Stephen Pike, CEO, MassCEC

8:10 a.m. - 8:30 a.m.         Opening Keynote Address
                                          Judith Judson, Commissioner
                                          Massachusetts Department of Energy Resources

8:30 a.m. - 9:25 a.m.         Grid Scale Utility Energy Storage
                                          Moderator:
                                          Brad Bradshaw, President, Velerity
                                          Panel:
                                          Carissa Sedlacek, Director of Resource Adequacy, ISO-NE
                                          Doug Alderton, Director, Sales, NEC Energy Services
                                          Kristen Anand, Senior Sales & Applications Engineer, Younicos

9:25 a.m. - 10:20 a.m.       Municipal Energy Storage Strategies
                                          Moderator:
                                          Sean Becker, President, Sparkplug Power
                                          Panel:
                                          Doug Alderton, Director, Sales, NEC Energy Services
                                          Brian Beauregard, Superintendent, Holyoke Gas & Electric
                                          Tom Ollila, Integrated Resource Engineer, Reading Municipal Light

10:20 a.m. - 10:40 a.m.     Networking Break

10:40 a.m. - 11:35 a.m.     Microgrids for Resilience & Critical Infrastructure
                                          Moderator:
                                          Joel Rinebold, Chair, Northeast Electrochemical Energy Storage Cluster
                                          Panel:
                                          Carsten Baumann, Strategic Alliance Manager, Schneider Electric
                                          Doug Staker, VP Global Business Development, Demand Energy
                                          Marc Aronson, Senior Business Development Manager, Constellation

11:35 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.     Hydrogen Energy Storage
                                          Moderator:
                                          Ryan Hamilton, President, Interphase Technologies
                                          Panel:
                                          Chris  Capuano, Program Manager, Proton Onsite
                                          Monjid  Hamdan, Director of Engineering, Giner ELX
                                          Gary Higginbottom, Market Development Consultant, ITM Power

12:30 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.      Lunch

1:30 p.m. - 1:50 p.m.       Afternoon Keynote Address
                                         Colette Lamontagne, Director of Internal Innovation, National Grid

1:50 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.        Microgrids for Island Power
                                          Moderator:
                                          Warren Leon, Executive Director, Clean Energy States Alliance
                                          Panel:
                                          Suzanne MacDonald, Community Energy Director, Island Institute
                                          Dick Case, Consulting Engineer, Star Island
                                          Steve Strong, President, Solar Design Associates

2:45 p.m. - 3:40 p.m.         Behind the Meter Residential & Commercial Energy Storage
                                          Moderator:
                                          Galen Nelson, Senior Director, MassCEC
                                          Panel:
                                          Mat Tuttelman, Business Development, Green Charge
                                          David Hebert, Director of Business Development, Sunverge
                                          John Bellacicco, Director, Northeast Operations, Stem

3:40 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.         Networking Break

4:00 p.m. - 4:40 p.m.         Project Finance and Investment Capital
                                          Moderator:
                                          Tibor Toth, Managing Director of Investments, MassCEC
                                          Panel:
                                          Anthony Clark, Senior Manager, Connecticut Green Bank
                                          David  Miller, Managing Director, Clean Energy Venture Group

4:40 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.        Technology & Innovation Showcase
                                          Moderator:
                                          Joan Popolo, Executive Director, ACTION
                                          Panel:
                                         Anthony Baro, Co-founder, PowerDocks
                                         Aaron Birt, CEO, Kinetic Batteries
                                         Frank Gibbard, President & CEO, WattJoule
                                         Lenny Lozinsky, Partner, AquaEnergy
                                         Andrew McClaine, Chief Technology Officer, Safe Hydrogen

5:30 p.m. - 6:30 p.m.            Networking Reception